• Sign-ups have opened for the Evolution Series - Season 2 in Assetto Corsa!
    More information about the upcoming league can be found here!

The RSR Newsletter - February 2018 (1 Viewer)

Raigore

PC2 Manager
Staff
Joined
Nov 12, 2017
Messages
135
Steam
View
Newsletter-Header.png


Welcome RSR Members, to our eighth edition of the RSR newsletter!


Donations

A slower month than usual on the donations front, but we still hit out target. A big thank you to all the following members who donated this month:
To help ensure the long-term continuation of RSR and its associated outlets, please consider donating to help support its operation and enable us to continue to provide the best service and experience we can.



Project CARS 2 - We are back to league racing
February has been another action-packed month with the continuation of our weekly sprint/feature race format. We have driven at circuits around the world with a variety of cars, ranging from the BMW M1 ProCar to the GT4’s. We had a superb community event hosted by Nighttiger which saw members test their skills in Rally Cross, with Alex Salmon dominating the event by winning each stage.

February saw the start of our Inaugural Endurance Championship, with our friends at PRD joining us this season. Daytona Road Course played host to Round 1, which saw 2 full lobbies race to gain points for each community. Lobby A saw PRDs Fiskerton win the LMP2 class by a mere 0.2s while ProjectPD took the GT3 win for RSR by almost 90s. Lobby B saw one of RSRs newest members CatchAGlimpse dominate LMP2 to take the win with PRD's wrxbuddy taking the GT3 victory. These results have given RSR a healthy 100 points' lead in the community championship, with Fuji Speedway playing host to Round 2 in March.

February also saw the announcement of the much-anticipated return of our Revolution Cup, with Season 4 being the first in the series not to feature a single car, rather the entire GTE class taking to some of the world’s most famous circuits. With Signups and Time Trials complete and competitors teaming up, we will see the most competitive season in history, with both new members and returning faces taking to the track in less than a week in the opening round at the home of the Italian Grand Prix – Monza.



rFactor 2 - Little by little, the Viper builds its nest
Going into this race with a drive-thru penalty and struggling in the practice sessions to find pace, Darksi and Battenberg were aiming only to finish, and hoping to get a point or 2 if we were lucky. Race day came and Battenberg qualified in the #99 Viper on the back row of the grid. As the race began Battenberg got his head down, kept out of trouble, and served the drive through early on.

Over the next few hours, the competition made mistakes or fell victim to the faster P2 class, while the RSR duo put in consistent and safe stints. Peaking as high as P5 in the final hour, the light started to fade, creating very difficult driving conditions for all the drivers. Darksi brought the car home in a very impressive P6 in class, earning us 8 points - in the process making the #99 the highest GT climber of the race. Not bad for our weakest track so far!


The team currently sits in 10th place in the standings and will be heading to a wet & cold Silverstone for Round 6 of the VLMS on the 3rd of March.



DiRT Rally - Season 2 finished
DiRT Rally Season 2 has come to an end, and after some interesting rounds and lots of trees, the final results are shown below. Well done to Dama_The_Crow, Alex Salmon and Ranjanado. Let's see what happens in Season 3 and who will claim victory in the next action-packed rounds.



To have your say on what is going to happen in Season 3 of DiRT Rally have a look here.



Member of the Month - grobi0815
[parsehtml]<p><img class="right" src="/our_members/grobi0815/grobi0815 - page - 222x222.jpg">[/parsehtml][justify]"Always up for some close racing, grobi0815 has embraced all facets of RSR. From being a championship contender in Revolution Cup to an invaluable endurance racing team member. We're glad to have him around!"[/justify]
[parsehtml]<hr><br>[/parsehtml]
Username: grobi0815
Real Name: Steffen Deszczka
Country of Residence: Germany
Date of Birth: 7 February 1971
Occupation: IT Specialist
Daily Drive: None


Read more here!



Video of the Month - No Retreat, No Surrender
The video of the month is brought to you by t0daY, a prime example of "no matter what happens, keep racing and keep pushing as you never know where you will finish".




Promotions
We have a good crop of drivers moving up the ranks! Congratulations to all promoted drivers:

Probation Members
Full Members
RSR Tip: Head over to our Wishlist Thread if you want to submit an idea for a race for RSR to run in the future


February was a blast, let's March on
 

t0daY

Head of RSR
Staff
Joined
Aug 2, 2016
Messages
4,679
Steam
View

t0daY

Head of RSR
Staff
Joined
Aug 2, 2016
Messages
4,679
Steam
View

fab. ICEMAN

Active Member
Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2018
Messages
203
Steam
View
Yay, I'm Green Green Green! Thanks for the promotion guys, looking forward to the upcoming events. :)
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top